Chart Ruler Calculator

Enter your birth date, time and city to find your chart ruler: the planet that rules your rising sign, and where it sits in your chart.

Your date of birth

The chart ruler depends on your rising sign, which changes about every two hours. Use the time on your birth certificate if you can.

Your chart ruler is the planet that rules the sign on your Ascendant, the sign that was rising in the east when you were born. Astrologers treat it as the planet that steers the whole chart: its sign describes how you go about life, and its house shows where your energy tends to go. To find it you need your rising sign, which needs your birth date, exact time and birthplace.

How the calculator works

First it finds your rising sign. It converts your birth time to Universal Time, works out which degree of the zodiac was on the eastern horizon over your birthplace, and reads off the sign. It then looks up the planet that rules that sign and reports where that planet was: its sign and degree, its house counted in whole signs from the Ascendant, whether it was moving backward (retrograde), whether it sat on one of the four angles, and which other planets it aspected.

Planet positions come from Astronomy Engine and are checked against NASA JPL Horizons, as shown on the how we calculate page.

Which planet rules each rising sign

Each sign has one traditional ruler, assigned in antiquity when only seven planets were known. After Uranus, Neptune and Pluto were discovered, many astrologers gave them Aquarius, Pisces and Scorpio, so those three rising signs have two possible chart rulers. The calculator shows both, traditional first.

Rising sign and chart ruler
Rising signTraditional rulerModern ruler
AriesMarsSame
TaurusVenusSame
GeminiMercurySame
CancerMoonSame
LeoSunSame
VirgoMercurySame
LibraVenusSame
ScorpioMarsPluto
SagittariusJupiterSame
CapricornSaturnSame
AquariusSaturnUranus
PiscesJupiterNeptune

Dignity: how comfortable the ruler is in its sign

Astrologers also judge how well placed the chart ruler is. A planet in a sign it rules is in its domicile and is read as acting with full strength. In its sign of exaltation it is honoured and effective. In the sign opposite its own it is in detriment, and opposite its exaltation it is in fall; both are read as a planet working against the grain. Most placements are none of these, which tradition calls peregrine.

Signs of dignity for each planet
PlanetDomicileExaltation
SunLeoAries
MoonCancerTaurus
MercuryGemini and VirgoVirgo
VenusTaurus and LibraPisces
MarsAries and ScorpioCapricorn
JupiterSagittarius and PiscesCancer
SaturnCapricorn and AquariusLibra
UranusAquariusNone
NeptunePiscesNone
PlutoScorpioNone

A worked example

Take a birth at 7:30 pm on June 15, 1995 in Chicago. The Ascendant was 13°23′ Sagittarius, so the chart ruler is Jupiter. Jupiter was at 8° Sagittarius, in a sign it rules, in the 1st house and within 8 degrees of the Ascendant. It was also retrograde. That is about as strong as a chart ruler gets: the planet of the rising sign, sitting in its own sign close to the rising degree. It made 3 major aspects: opposition to Mercury, square to Mars and opposition to Venus.

Move the same birth to 2:30 pm and the rising sign is Libra. The chart ruler is then Venus, at 6° Gemini in the 9th house, in a sign where it has no special dignity. Five hours made a completely different chart ruler, which is why the birth time matters.

At 11 pm the rising sign is Aquarius, one of the three signs with two rulers. The traditional ruler, Saturn, was at 24° Pisces in the 2nd house; the modern ruler, Uranus, was at 29° Capricorn in the 12th house, close to the Ascendant. An astrologer would usually read both.

How often each planet rules a chart

The signs do not rise at an even pace. Away from the equator some take around two and a half hours to cross the eastern horizon and others little more than an hour, so more people are born with the slow-rising signs. Adding up the time each sign spends rising gives the share of births each planet rules, if births are spread evenly round the clock.

Share of each day in which each planet is the traditional chart ruler
Chart ruler40°NMadrid, New York52°NLondon25°NMiami, Karachi
MercuryGemini and Virgo rising18.5%19.3%17.7%
VenusTaurus and Libra rising16.5%16.7%16.4%
MarsAries and Scorpio rising15.6%15.5%15.8%
JupiterSagittarius and Pisces rising14.9%14.1%15.7%
SaturnCapricorn and Aquarius rising14.0%12.0%15.5%
SunLeo rising10.6%11.9%9.5%
MoonCancer rising9.9%10.5%9.4%

Mercury comes out on top at 40 degrees north: it rules two signs, and Virgo is among the slowest to rise there. The Moon and the Sun rule only one sign each, so they are the least common chart rulers. At London's latitude the gap widens: Virgo rises for 172 minutes a day and Aries for only 51.

Chart ruler by rising sign

Aries rising

Mars rules Aries rising. Astrologers read the life as one of initiative and contest: wherever Mars sits is where you push hardest and where conflicts tend to start.

Taurus rising

Venus rules Taurus rising. The chart is read as steady and pleasure-loving, and the house of Venus shows what you value enough to build slowly and keep.

Gemini rising

Mercury rules Gemini rising. Astrologers expect a quick, talkative, restless person, and look to Mercury's house for the subject the mind keeps returning to.

Cancer rising

The Moon rules Cancer rising, which makes the chart ruler the fastest body in the sky. Moods, home and the people you look after are read as the centre of the life.

Leo rising

The Sun rules Leo rising, so the chart ruler is also the Sun sign's planet. Astrologers read a life organised around self-expression, with the Sun's house as the stage.

Virgo rising

Mercury rules Virgo rising too, but here it is read as the craftsman rather than the messenger: careful, useful and critical, with its house showing where the work goes.

Libra rising

Venus rules Libra rising. The chart is read through relationships and fairness, and the house of Venus shows where you look for balance and company.

Scorpio rising

Scorpio rising has two rulers: Mars in the traditional system and Pluto in the modern one. Astrologers read both as intensity and control, with Mars showing how you act and Pluto what you transform.

Sagittarius rising

Jupiter rules Sagittarius rising. Astrologers read optimism, travel and the search for meaning, and the house of Jupiter as where life feels widest.

Capricorn rising

Saturn rules Capricorn rising. The chart is read as serious and ambitious from early on, with Saturn's house showing where you work hardest and are tested most.

Aquarius rising

Aquarius rising has Saturn as its traditional ruler and Uranus as its modern one. Saturn is read as the builder of systems and Uranus as the one who breaks them; most charts show both at work.

Pisces rising

Pisces rising is ruled by Jupiter in tradition and Neptune in modern astrology. Both are read as generosity and imagination, with Neptune adding the dreamy, porous quality the sign is known for.

Chart ruler in each house

The house of the chart ruler is often called the place where the life is lived. These are the usual readings, with houses counted in whole signs from the Ascendant.

Chart ruler in the 1st house

The ruler in the 1st house, the rising sign itself, is read as a strong, self-directed personality. What you see is what the person is, and life is shaped mostly by their own choices.

Chart ruler in the 2nd house

In the 2nd house, the chart ruler points the life toward money, possessions and self-worth. Astrologers read a person who measures themselves by what they can earn, build and keep.

Chart ruler in the 3rd house

In the 3rd house the ruler turns to words, siblings, neighbours and short journeys. This placement is read as a communicator: a writer, teacher, talker or someone always on the move locally.

Chart ruler in the 4th house

In the 4th house the life centres on home, family and roots. Astrologers read a private person for whom where they come from, and the home they make, matter most.

Chart ruler in the 5th house

In the 5th house the ruler points to creativity, romance, play and children. The reading is of someone who needs to make things, perform or fall in love to feel alive.

Chart ruler in the 6th house

In the 6th house the chart ruler is read as a life shaped by daily work, routine and health. Usefulness matters, and the person often defines themselves through what they do each day.

Chart ruler in the 7th house

In the 7th house the ruler is read through partners. Close relationships, in love or business, are where the person finds out who they are, and other people steer much of the life.

Chart ruler in the 8th house

In the 8th house astrologers read depth, crisis and shared resources: other people's money, inheritance, intimacy and the subjects most people avoid. Life tends to move through transformations.

Chart ruler in the 9th house

In the 9th house the ruler points abroad and upward: travel, study, belief and teaching. Astrologers read a seeker whose life widens through ideas and other cultures.

Chart ruler in the 10th house

In the 10th house the chart ruler is read as a career-led life. Public role, reputation and achievement are central, and the person is often well known in their field.

Chart ruler in the 11th house

In the 11th house the ruler turns toward friends, groups and causes. The reading is of someone whose life is shaped by networks and shared goals more than by private ambition.

Chart ruler in the 12th house

In the 12th house the chart ruler is read as a hidden or inward life: solitude, retreat, spiritual or institutional work, and a strength that others do not always see.

Questions people ask

Is the chart ruler the same as the ruling planet?

Usually, yes. "Ruling planet" is sometimes used for the ruler of the Sun sign instead, which is what many horoscope columns mean. In chart reading the ruling planet is normally the ruler of the rising sign, which is what this calculator finds.

Is my chart ruler my dominant planet?

Often, but not always. The chart ruler is fixed by the rising sign, while a dominant planet is judged from the whole chart. A planet on an angle or with many aspects can outweigh the chart ruler. The dominant planet calculator scores all ten.

Which ruler should I use for Scorpio, Aquarius or Pisces rising?

Traditional astrologers use Mars, Saturn and Jupiter. Many modern astrologers use Pluto, Uranus and Neptune, or read both together. The outer planets move slowly and are in the same sign for years, so the traditional ruler usually says more about the individual chart.

What does a retrograde chart ruler mean?

Astrologers read it as energy turned inward: a person who reviews, revises and takes a less direct route than others. It is common. Mercury and Venus turn retrograde for a few weeks at a time, Mars for about two and a half months every two years, and the planets from Jupiter outward for four months or more of every year.

What if I do not know my birth time?

Then the rising sign, and so the chart ruler, cannot be known for sure. The sign changes about every two hours. Try the earliest and latest times your birth could have been: if both give the same rising sign, you have your answer.

My town is not in the city list. What should I do?

Pick the nearest larger place in the same time zone. A short distance east or west moves the Ascendant by less than a degree, which only matters if it sits right at the end of a sign.

Reviewed by Natal Points. The examples and table on this page were calculated in October 2026.